Spatially resolved spectroscopic studies of biological magnetosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WOODWARD Jonathan  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80526054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン化学 / 発光分析 / クリプトクロム / ラジカル対 / 検鏡 / 生物磁気感受能 / 顕微鏡 / TOAD Microscopy / MIM microscopy / Imaging / Magnetic Field Effect / Low Field Effect / Radical Pair Dynamics / Drosophila Cryptochrome / Flavin photochemistry / 磁場効果 / ラジカル・ペア反応 / 顕微吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research involved the development of a new instrument for imaging the magnetic sensitivity of photochemical reactions on a submicron scale. Using this instrument, radical pairs formed from flavins (molecules believed to be at the heart of biological magnetic sensitivity) and the influence of very weak magnetic fields on their reactivity, were detected in volumes less than 4 millionths of a billionth of a liter. The microscope also allows images to be recorded that display only the regions of a sample where magnetically sensitive photochemical reactions are occurring. This technique is now being applied directly to living cells.
The new imaging microscope developed in this research will enable the study of the magnetic sensitivity of photochemical reactions in a variety of important biological and other contexts, and will help to unlock the secrets of the amazing ability of animals to sense magnetic fields.