Nano-space functional analysis of biological molecules by IR super-resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI MAKOTO  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (60298172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超解像 / 赤外分光 / イメージング / ナノ空間 / 振動和周波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IR microscope is a powerful tool to measure molecular images of biological samples based on molecular information. However, microscopic objects such as biological cells cannot be measured by conventional IR microscope, because of its low spatial resolution about 10 μm. To overcome this problem, we have developed a novel type of IR super-resolution microscope based on vibrational sum-frequency generation detection. The application of this IR microscope to the biological samples was also carried out in this project.