Magnetic resonance utilizing electron spin polarization created by evanescent light excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50262259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全反射分光 / 近接場光 / 三重項 / 電子スピン分極 / 可視紫外分光 / 光化学反応 / イオン液体 / 光分解 / エバネッセント光 / 固液界面 / 過渡吸収 / 三重項アニヒレーション / ポルフィリン / エリスロシンB / スピン分極 / 可視紫外吸収スペクトル / 磁気共鳴 / 電荷移動 / 回転拡散 / EPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate chemical reaction and diffusion dynamics near solid-liquid interface region, novel spectroscopic methods were developed. Two different types of spectrometer were bult: One is a UV/Vis optical absorption spectrometry utilizing evanescent wave light irradiation and the other is an electron spin polarization assisted ESR appratus utilizing evanescent light excitaiton of moleucles near the interface. By the optical spectrometer, steady state absorption spectra of dye molecules in ionic liquids were observed for near interface region. Triplet relaxation process near the interface was also observed by a transient absorption method utilizing evanescent wave light as a probe of the triplet dye molecules. During the developement of novel spectrometers, several important factors for successful measurements were summarized. As for the ESR apparatus, a unique cell which can be placed inside of ESR cavity was built. Trial ESR measurements have just started.