Chemical reaction theory based on orbital energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDA Takao  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20312994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反応の軌道エネルギー論 / 高精度励起エネルギー計算理論 / 反応経路解析 / 反応軌道エネルギー論 / 超高精度時間依存密度汎関数法 / エキシトン結合エネルギー / 燃料電池電解質膜プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池電極触媒酸素還元反応 / 反応解析理論の構築 / 1次元系のバンドギャップ計算 / フロンティア軌道論の拡張 / 2電子励起配置効果の導入 / 固体バンド計算 / 軌道エネルギー / 長距離補正密度汎関数法 / 化学反応解析 / グラフェン / ポリエン / 電子移動反応 / バンドギャップ / 内殻軌道エネルギー / 領域的自己相互作用補正 / 内殻励起・内殻IP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical reaction theories based on orbital images such as the frontier orbital theory have served as guidelines for reaction designs. However, these theories lack the accuracy required for evaluating reaction paths. In this study, I have extended the orbital-based reaction theories to orbital energy-based reaction theories for path analyses using first-ever accurate orbital energies. Consequently, I have shown that charge transfers are the precursor in the optimum paths of many standard reactions, or else, reactions have a high possibility of taking different paths. I have also succeeded to develop a theory simultaneously providing accurate orbital energies of valence, core and Rydberg orbitals and a excitation energy (band-gap) calculation theory of the highest-level accuracy for nano-scale catalytic reaction analyses.