In-situ observation of molecules in intense laser fields by ultrafast photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUSHITANI Mizuho  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50446259)
YASUIKE Tomokazu  放送大学, 准教授 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強レーザー場科学 / 超高速分光 / 光電子分光 / 分子ダイナミクス / 電子ダイナミクス / 強レーザー場 / NO / ポンプープローブ計測 / 反応動力学 / 反応コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system for ultrafast photoelectron spectroscopy was constructed using laser high-order harmonics in extreme ultraviolet, which was successfully applied to femtosecond pump-probe real-time tracking of ultrafast electron wavepacket dynamics. The effect of electronic excitation in molecular dynamics in intense laser fields was studied by momentum imaging of dissociative ionization of UV-excited molecules. Based on the finding, a novel method to visualize electron dynamics in molecules in real time was proposed. Photoelectron spectroscopy of molecules before and after the irradiation of an intense laser pulse was performed, revealing selective excitation of specific electronic states in the laser field.