Molecular Excited States in Proteins and Solutions: A Wave Function Approach and its Extension to Quantum Mechanical Force Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun-ya  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (30322168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子励起状態 / 分子間相互作用 / タンパク質 / 溶液 / 凝集系 / 波動関数理論 / 電荷分離 / 蛋白質 / ソルバトクロミズム / 励起状態理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solvatochromism and fluorescent solvatochromism are well-known phenomena in chemistry and biology, such as human color vision and fluorescent proteins. On the basis of our previous studies, we found essential roles of molecular environment that furnishes various functions via molecular interactions. In this study, we developed an wave-function-based method to efficiently describe the molecular interactions in the excited states. We also developed an analytical method to decompose the excited-state molecular interactions energies into polarization and dispersion effects. These approaches were applied for solvatochromic systems in solutions and clarified the origin of the spectral shift at the molecular resolution and at the physical-term resolution.