Development of NMR spectroscopy for mass-selected molecular ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fuke Kiyokazu  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00111766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ohshima Yasuhiro  東京工業大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60213708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析 / 気相イオン / 核磁気共鳴 / 極低温冷却 / 電子衝撃イオン化 / 光電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of this research project is the development of a new gas-phase nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) detection method for mass-selected molecular ions, which we proposed recently. Since this method is based on a Stern-Gerlach type experiment by observing the nuclear spin states of the ions with different time-of-flights, ultra cold ions with less than 5 mK are required to detect a very weak nuclear spin polarization. We improve the apparatus to generate and manipulate very slow and cooled ions with a kinetic energy of less than 1 meV. We also develop a new ion source based on the photoionization of supersonically cooled molecules coupled with a multi stage decelerator. To cool the ions further down to mK order in a NMR cell, we invent a bunching ion optics using a velocity compensation method. Using this apparatus, we are conducting a proof of principle experiment and trying to measure the first NMR spectrum of the gas-phase closed shell molecular ions.