Biological molecular layers in aqueous environments studied by high-sensitive vibrational SFG spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Taka-aki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70232337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形分光 / 振動スペクトル / 界面 / 生体分子 / 単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several techniques for high-sensitive vibrational sum-frequency generation (SFG) spectroscopy to investigate biological molecular layers in aqueous conditions have been developed or examined. The techniques include (1) high-sensitive heterodyne-detected vibrational SFG spectrometer with a very-thin quartz crystal as the local oscillator, (2) nano-particle enhanced vibrational SFG, and (3) prism-parallel substrate coupled systems for vibrational SFG at total reflection geometries. As applications, surface-pressure dependent structures of lipid layers on water and silica substrates (Langmuir and Langmuir-Blodgett monolayers) and molecular orientations and structures of proteins and water at surface of proteins aqueous solutions have been investigated.