Dynamics of isolated ions by electrospray-LIF measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HONMA KENJI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (30150288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO YOSHITERU  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30360051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー誘起蛍光 / イオントラップ / 質量分析 / 錯イオン / エレクトロスプレー / イオン-トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser excited emission and dissociation spectroscopy is applied to ionic species which are formed by the electrospray ion source(ESI). Ions accumulated in an ion-trap are irradiated by a pulsed laser and fluorescence from the ions or their depletion are monitored.
Ru(bpy)32+ is formed by the ESI and desolvated. The laser pulse corresponding to the MLCT(metal-ligand charge transfer) band is irradiated to the ions accumulated in the ion-trap. The depletion of Ru(bpy)32+ is measured as a function of laser wavelength. The dissociation action spectrum shows the band similar but much narrower than the spectra in solutions.
Rhodamin 590 is selected to measure the laser-induced fluorescence from isolated ions. Long accumulation time enable to measure the LIF spectrum, which is largely blue shifted compared to the R590 in solution. This measurement encourage to extend the LIF study to the various isolated biological ions, and comparison with the solution will provide valuable information.