Basic measurement of biomembranes: characterization as two-dimensional reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90232678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Tomohisa  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (70466796)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30274434)
Research Collaborator NOJIMA Yuki
MOHRI Goh
KITAMURA Sho
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体膜 / リポソーム / 時間分解分光 / ラマン / 化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine lipid bilayer membranes as a field of chemical reactions, by estimating their thermal diffusivity, viscosity, and polarity, with time-resolved spectroscopies. Picosecond time-resolved Raman spectroscopy of trans-stilbene solubilized in lipid bilayer membranes reveals that the rate of energy transfer changes when the phospholipid that forms the lipid bilayer or the temperature changes. Picosecond time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy indicates that there are two environments with viscosity different by 30 to 290 times in the lipid bilayer membranes. We have developed new phospholipids by introducing fluorophores into phosphatidylcholines for examining the properties of lipid bilayer membranes at a fixed depth.