Spatio-temporal control of photo-excited states in nanoparticle assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Immure Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80342632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光励起状態 / ナノ粒子 / 時空間制御 / 波動関数 / 波形整形技術 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 金薄膜 / 光電場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical control of material functions is important for efficient energy use. In this project, we proposed to establish novel excitation schemes to control functions of nanomaterials. For this purpose, we developed an ultrafast nano-imaging method by combining ultrafast spectroscopy with a near-field optical microscope. By using this method, we visualized spatio-temporal dynamics of elementary excitations in gold nanostructures and found that spatial features of the excited states undergo ultrafast periodic oscillations. We also examined optical properties of gold nanoparticle assemblies, and found that unique optical properties are induced due to plasmon-plasmon interactions. The results indicate that optical properties of gold nanoparticle assembly can be controlled by the phase-modulation of excitation pulse and tuning of plasmon-plasmon interactions. The methods above can be extended to various nanosystems, and open up new route for optical control of material functions.