Precision laser spectroscopy of atoms and ions in superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University (2014-2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yukari  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50231593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords.レーザー分光 / マトリックス分光 / 超流動ヘリウム / 光ポンピング / レーザー・ラジオ波二重共鳴 / レーザー核分光 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superfluid helium (He II) is an intriguing host matrix for laser spectroscopy of atoms and ions due to its characteristic properties such as transparency in the wide range of wavelength from ultraviolet to radio frequency, low temperature, and small effectiveness to spins. However, precision measurement of guest atoms and ions is usually difficult in liquid media because of interaction with surrounding atoms. In order to apply precision spectroscopy using optical pumping and double resonance method to atoms and ions in He II, we conducted experiments; introduction to He II and optical detection of ions, construction of a pulsed laser for optical pumping of atoms and ions in He II and its application to laser-microwave/radio frequency double resonance spectroscopy, utilization of ion beams produced at an accelerator facility as ion sources. We have achieved higher precision and accuracy of the double resonance measurement for atoms and ions in He II.