Developments and Applications of Electronic Structure Theory for Strongly Correlated Systems and Resonance States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
EHARA MASAHIRO  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (80260149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA RYOICHI  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (40397592)
Research Collaborator Piecuch Piotr  Michigan State University, Professor
Cammi Roberto  University of Parma, Professor
Sommerfeld Thomas  Southeastern Louisiana University, Associate Professor
Adamo Carlo  Chimie Paris Tech, Professor
Ciofini Ilaria  Chimie Paris Tech, Principal Researcher
Namuangruk Supawadee  NANOTEC, Principal Researcher
Priyakumar U. Deva  International Institute of Information Technology, Associate Professor
Zhao Xiang  Xi'an Jiaotong University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子状態 / 共鳴状態 / 多電子過程 / 大規模系電子励起状態 / 強相関電子系 / 太陽電池光増感 / 電子誘起反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic electronic structure theories which describe complex electronic structures have been developed and applied to the catalytic reactions and photofunctional molecules. Cooperating with the state-of-the-art experimental researches, new catalysts and photofunctional molecules were analyzed and some theoretical designs were performed. For example, we have studied the catalytic reactions under ambient condition by metal nanoparticles, useful photophysical properties of nanocarbons such as fullerenes and phthalocyanines, low-energy electron attachment to molecules related to the damage of DNA, electronic process of organic solar cells, and artificial photosynthesis for water oxidation.