Natural Product Synthesis by Utilizing Compact and Multifunctional Properties of Cyano Group
Project/Area Number |
24350018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANINO Keiji 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40217146)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 天然物化学 / 全合成 / ニトリル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The synthetic studies on Tubiferal A, Azadirachtin, and Phorbol were carried out on the basis of new reactions utilizing alkanenitriles. The unique properties of a cyano group, which is sterically compact and linear in shape, were found to be advantageous for forming carbocyclic compounds possessing hindered carbon-carbon bonds. For example, construction of the 5-7 bicyclic skeleton of Phorbol was achieved by the divinylcyclopropane rearrangement reaction of a cyanocyclopropane derivative.