Creation of self-assembled paramagnetic fullerene and extending its functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 客員教授 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10375412)
MIZOROGI Naomi  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 研究員 (60462199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / 金属内包フラーレン / 内包フラーレン / 磁性内包フラーレン / 磁性金属内包フラーレン / ナノロッド / 薄膜 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research into the synthesis, characterization, and functionalization of compounds with π-electron systems, as typified by endofullerenes and metallofullerenes, is showing steady progress, and the momentum of this area is rising on new evolution. Through the investigation on the active nanocarbons, we focused on the unique characteristics of paramagnetic endohedral metallofullerenes that give functionalized molecules a diverse range of structural and functional variations, as we attempt to construct highly elaborated π-systems with more sophisticated and complex orders and functionality.