Development of Efficient Synthetic Transformation based on Intramolecular Redox Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Ken  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50282819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Keisuke  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90162940)
ANDO Yoshio  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40532742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機合成 / 酸化還元反応 / レドックス反応 / 分子内反応 / 酸化 / 還元 / アレン / 光反応 / レドックス / 天然有機化合物 / 熱反応 / 全合成 / スピロキシン / ニトロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on development of new synthetic strategy and tactics focusing on intra-molecular redox transformations. Three research topics are addressed. At first, retro-[4+2] cycloaddition reaction for enolsilyl ether of dioxinone derivative was studied. The planned reaction proved feasible by heating of the substrate in toluene or xylene, giving the corresponding allene derivatives in moderate to high yield. In second, reaction of allenes and nitrones were studied. Upon heating of the allenes with nitrones underwent unusual homolytic N-O bond cleavage followed by recombination of resulting radicals to form a C-C bond, affording the corresponding lactams albeit in low yields. This research has been also studied intramolecular redox reaction of naphthoquinone derivatives, enabling construction of a new heterocyclic ring, typically furan ring skeletons. This method would serve as an efficient way to synthesize various polycyclic compounds.