Innovation in Synthesis of Heterocycles Utilizing 1,3-Dipoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Ukaji  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80193853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOETA TAKAHIRO  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10506819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1,3-双極子 / 複素環 / 協奏的付加環化 / 段階的付加-環化 / 共役拡張型1,3-双極子 / 1,5-双極子 / 光学活性 / アゾメチンイミン / ニトロン / ピラゾリジノン / 光学活性ピラゾリジン / C-H活性化 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 / アゾメチンイリド / 4級不斉炭素 / 生理活性 / 付加環化 / 不斉付加環化反応 / 不斉非対称化 / 4-イソオキサゾリン / 2-アシルアジリジン / イソシアニド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a practical and efficient method for construction of heterocycles is an essential part of programs to explore new medical and agrochemical agents. 1,3-Dipoles are important chemical species containing heteroatoms. We studied on innovative syntheses heterocycles utilizing 1,3-dipoles based on three strategies.
We designed a novel chiral reaction system possessing multi-metal centers utilizing tartaric acid ester as a chiral auxiliary. Based on this concept, we developed asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloadditions of azomethine imines to allylic alcohols. A strategy consisted of a stepwise addition to 1,3-dipoles, followed by cyclizaion was found to be an alternative and regiocontrolled pathway to synthesize of heterocycles. An asymmetric addition of acetylides to nitrones followed by cyclization was developed to give the corresponding optically active 4-isoxazolines. A novel [5+1] cycloaddition reaction of N’-acyl azomethine imines with isocyanides was also explored.