Synthesis and Properties of Novel Porphyrin Derivatives Containing Heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinokubo Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50281100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポルフィリン / コロール / ヘテロ原子 / 金属錯体 / 近赤外色素 / π共役 / 芳香族 / 反芳香族 / ジアザポルフィリン / ケイ素 / リン / 白金 / ルテニウム / レニウム / ノルコロール / シリレン / 保護基 / パイ共役 / エチニル基 / π電子化合物 / 硫黄 / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / クロスカップリング / C-H活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyrin is a representative functional molecule. In this research project, we focused on the synthesis of novel heteroatom-containing porphyrin analogues through coupling of dipyrrin metal complexes. The metal-templated strategy using dipyrrin metal complexes was found to be quite efficient to construct porphyrin-like cyclic π-conjugated systems consisting of the dipyrrin units and heteroatoms, which exhibit intriguing optical and electronic properties.