Synthesis and Properties of Electron Deficient pi-Systems Including Fulvalene as a Key Segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30447932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造有機化学 / PAH / CP-PAH / 固体発光 / エキシマー / 分子間相互作用 / 電子受容性 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 芳香族性 / n型材料 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体材料 / フラーレン / π共役 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycyclic aromatic compounds containing fully unsaturated pentagon ring(s) (CP-PAHs) have been intensively studied because of their unique properties such as high electron affinity and reactivity. In this research project, we demonstrated an efficient route for the synthesis of tetrabenzo-fused pyracylene (TBP), which includes both pyracylene and tetracene moieties as key segments. TBP was shown to possess high electron affinity and was found to undergo addition reactions with n-butyllithium or benzyne. These unique reactions allowed us to create 1,4-addition compound or triptycene-type adduct with a curved or planar π-system, respectively. These compounds exhibited distinct emission behaviors in a concentrated solution and solid state.