Development of new functional pi-conjugated systems for elucidating the mechanisms in single-molecule electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IE Yutaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80362622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURS Hisao  産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域研究戦略部, 企画主幹 (30345095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASO Yoshio  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60151065)
YAMADA Ryo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成化学 / 分子ワイヤ / 分子素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-molecule electronics have attracted a great deal of attention in terms of the bottom-up construction and ultimate miniaturization of electronics. Development of novel materials for this application has become an active area of research. We have designed and synthesized new pi-conjugated systems for the use in “insulated molecular wire” and “anchor” units. Structurally well-defined oligothiophenes with insulation were developed as a key framework of molecular wires. The tripodal structures with anchoring functional groups were developed to function as anchor units.