Development of High Performance Polyoxometalate-Based Catalysts‒From Molecular Catalysts to Nano-Structured Catalysts ‒
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noritaka  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 分子触媒 / ナノ構造体 / 酸化反応 / 新反応開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have designed an organic solvent-soluble tungstate monomer. The tungstate monomer could act as an efficient catalyst for N-silylation of indoles. By using the tungstate monomer as the precursor, we have successfully synthesized various kinds of lacunary polyoxometalate-based molecular catalysts. They exhibited the high catalytic performance for acylation of alcohols and dehydration of primary amides to nitriles. Furthermore, several high performance solid catalysts could be developed through immobilization or heterogenization of the molecular catalysts.