Rearrangement of transition metal atom core and structural change and properties change of the framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAKADA Kohtaro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (00152455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパラジウム / 多核錯体 / ゲルミレン配位子 / プロトン化 / 平面錯体 / 転位反応 / シリル錯体 / ゲルミル錯体 / 白金錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protonation was studied for the tetrapalladium complexes and triplatinum complexes with bridging germylene ligands. The reaction is influenced by the protic acid used, and protonation by weak organic acid causes reversible protonation and deprotonation.
Use of trifluoroacetic acid as the proton source provided the complex having a hydride ligand for the tetrapalladium core, which is considered to be the important intermediate of the total reaction, which is accompanied by change of the molecular structure. Further reaction resulted in an octanuclear complex having two tetrapalladium cores with cleavage of an Pd-Si bond and bishosphine spacer betseen the Pd4 cores. Based on these results, the mechanism of the protonation and accompanying structural change is clarified.