New synthesis of dinuclear ruthenium complexes as an oxygen evolving catalyst using photoisomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00282971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAHARA Masanari  新潟大学, 産学地域人材育成センター, 研究員 (90609835)
CHANDRA Debraji  新潟大学, 産学地域人材育成センター, 研究員 (00609844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルテニウム錯体 / 水の酸化触媒 / 人工光合成 / 水の酸化 / 酸素発生 / 光異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new series of proximal,proximal-[Ru2(tpy)2(L)XY]3+ (L = 5-phenyl-2,8- di(2-pyridyl)-1,9,10-anthyridine, X and Y = the other coordination sites; denoted as p,p-Ru2XY) were synthesized using photoisomerization of a mononuclear complex. Unusual and stoichiometric exchange of μ-Cl with μ-OH, as well as hydroxo and aquo ligands on X and Y sites of p,p-Ru2XY is demonstrated. The p,p-Ru2(OH)(OH2) complex works more efficiently for electrochemical water oxidation, compared with a similar mononuclear complex and dinuclear derivatives with μ-Cl or μ-OH, due to the contribution of O-O bond formation by intramolecular radical coupling of RuV(=O)-RuV(=O) derived from the aquo and hydroxo ligands.