Rare Earth-Catalyzed Precision Copolymerization for High Performance Polymer Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Masayoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 専任研究員 (30332258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスカンジウム / 共重合 / オレフィン / C-H結合活性化 / 希土類アルキル錯体 / 触媒化学 / スチレン / 高分子化学 / イソプレン / ヘプタジエン / エチレン / アルミニウム / DFT計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By use of the catalyst bearing a phosphine oxide group (C5Me4SiMe2CH2P(O)Ph2)Sc(CH2SiMe3)2, the alternating copolymerizations of IP with HPD have been achieved for the first time, in which HPD is completely cyclized to the methylcyclohexane units. We found that cationic half-sandwich yttrium alkyl complexes can catalyze the addition of benzylic C-H bonds of various 2,6-dialkyl-substituted pyridines to a variety of olefins such as 1-hexene and styrenes, to afford new alkylated pyridine derivatives. By using the half-sandwich scandium diaminobenzyl complex (C5Me4SiMe3)Sc(CH2C6H4NMe2-o)2 with borate [Ph3C][B(C6F5)4], the syndiospecific chain transfer polymerization of styrene proceeded efficiently via the ortho-C-H bond activation of anisoles, affording the corresponding end-ortho-anisyl-functionalized syndiotactic polystyrenes.