Biosensing for nanospace synapses and its application to measurements of brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO-IWATA Ayumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (40312673)
AONUMA Yuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80582262)
YAMAMOTO Hideaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10552036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Masao  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50002176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 神経伝達物質 / シナプス / イオンチャネル / 脂質二分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed biosensors for bio-nanospace “synapses” and investigated their application to measurements in brain. We combined amperometric glutamate microsensor and recording of field excitatory postsynaptic potentials (fEPSPs) as a new method for analyzing relation between presynaptic and postsynaptic activities. Although it was found that electric stimuli and evoked fEPSPs induced a capacitive transient current at the microsensor, we proposed a method to extract a faradaic signal from the observed currents. Then we applied this method to long-term potentiation (LTP) in the hippocampus. It was found that the level of the extracellular L-glutamate during tetanus stimulation was significantly related to LTP induction. Thus, our simultaneous recording method for pre- and post-synaptic activities can be a useful tool for neurosciences. We also investigated efficient construction of lipid bilayer-based sensor utilizing ion channel as a sensory element for neurotransmitters.