Development of fluorescent ligands for the analysis of non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90583039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / TAR RNA / microRNA / siRNA / 蛍光性リガンド / スクリーニング / 検出 / イメージング / リガンド / 蛍光 / 相互作用 / 小分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, new analytical methods using synthetic fluorescent ligands are successfully developed for the study of non-coding RNA, including trans-activation-responsive region (TAR) RNA of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1), microRNA, and small interfering RNA (siRNA). First, we report on promising binding and signaling functions of thiazole orange (TO) to recognize TAR RNA. We found that TO does bind to selectivity TAR RNA with a nanomolar affinity, and TO was utilized as a fluorescent indicator for the high-throughput screening assay to identify new class of scaffolds of HIV inhibitors. As for the detection of microRNA in vitro, fluorescent ligands are designed and synthesized based on abasic site-binding ligands that are conjugated with cyanine dyes. Furthermore, fluorescent probes are successfully developed based on peptide nucleic acids for intracellular delivery analysis of siRNA.