Low-temperature biochemical experiments by utilizing supercooled-confined water within silica mesopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10359531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH TETSUJI  産総研, 主任研究員 (70392587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメソ細孔 / 過冷却 / タンパク質 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryobiology is one of important approach to study structure and function of biomacromolecules such as DNA, RNA, and proteins. The purpose of this study is application of supercooled confined water within mesoporous silica for low-temperature biochemical experiments.
Time-resolved fluorescence study revealed good molecular diffusion within the supercooled confined water. In study on duplex formation of short-DNA fragments, it was revealed that the silica pore with supercooled water could be used to achieve the duplex formation, which could not be occurred in bulk water system. On the other hand, we found that freezing/melting behaviors of the pore water were strongly depended on the amount of protein confined inside the pore. The morphology of protein inside the pore was successfully observed by neutron scattering. These results indicated availability of mesoporous silica for the low-temperature biochemical experiments of biomacromolecules.