Development of micro-human models for bioassays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50321906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNODA Kin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30175468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロチップ / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオアッセイ / マイクロ透析 / 生体模倣デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdevices for bioassays were developed. A Microfluidic cardiovascular system was developed. The microchip mimicked heart, renal corpuscle, renal tubule, target tissue of a drug, and connecting blood vessels. By using the system, dialysis, reabsorption, and bioassay of anticancer agents were realized. In addition, culture of fat and muscle tissues and vascular endothelial cells were also examined in a microfluidic device.