Development of positron microscope with high lateral resolution and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Masanori  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50311436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 二次元分布分析 / 水素 / 水素脆化 / 電気めっき / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / 陽電子 / 二次元分布 / マイクロビーム / 原子空孔 / 塑性変形 / 転位 / 金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron annihilation technique affords us a lot of information on open-volume type defects in bulk, but the locally induced defects in materials are far from equilibrium and have never been clarified yet. We have been developed positron probe microanalyzer (PPMA) to measure the local area with several tens micron meter. PPMA has been applied to detection of hydrogen-related defects in metals since hydrogen reduces a formation energy of defects and affects their properties. As a result, it has been found that vacancy clusters extend in wider area, compared with usual in pure ion subjected to hydrogen embrittlement and are involved in the electrodeposited Cu film. A formation of vacancy clusters is influenced with the mechanical properties.