Development of theree-dimentional cell culture chip for drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Keitaro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60392172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shuji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90447318)
TOMITA Shunsuke  独立行政法人産業総合技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (50726817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / マイクロパタン / 三次元培養 / 分泌液 / secretome / 合成高分子 / 酵素 / 分化 / 細胞チップ / マイクロ / 判別分析 / 高分子 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / バイオセンサー / 肝毒性評価 / 創薬 / バイオ界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of three-dimensional environment in culture for ADSCs were researched on microfabricated surface. We successfully accomplished the 3-D construction of ADSCs (ADSC spheroid) with high viability and differentiate the ADSC spheroid into osteoblasts efficiently. The Live/Dead staining assay revealed that cells in the ADSC spheroid maintained high viability for at least 28 days in culture. After the additional cultivation of ADSC spheroid in osteogenic differentiation medium for 14 days, the ADSC spheroids were characterized the extent of differentiation by specific staining for osteoblasts and RT-PCR. We have also applied a PIC sensor array to recognize “secretomic signatures” of culture supernatants for markerless and noninvasive identification of differentiated MSCs using only a standard microplate reader. Theseis technology and the findings in this study could provide an interesting new approach to the construction of bone tissues for regenerative medicine.