Development of resonant capillary wave measurement method and its application to nanofluidic interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
Hibara Akihide  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30312995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / ナノ流体 / 自由界面 / 界面張力波 / 光散乱 / 共鳴 / レーザー分光 / 表面・界面 / 張力波 / 液体表面 / 共鳴現象 / スペクトル解析 / 畳み込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quasi-elastic laser scattering (QELS) method utilizing capillary wave resonance has been investigated for measuring surface or interfacial tension of microscale liquid interface. In the resonant power spectrum of QELS method, characteristic peaks which are independent of the optical setup were observed and could be utilized for determining the tension. In this study, we have improved the QELS theory for power spectrum prediction, investigated microfluidic devices and optical apparatuses, and discussed 1-micrometer-sized small liquid interfaces.