Development of high performance bioanalytical techniques by capillary/microchip separation and detection systems
Project/Area Number |
24350039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Koji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Takuya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20374994)
NAITO Toyohiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10711806)
末吉 健志 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70552660)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分離科学 / キャピラリー / マイクロチップ / 電気泳動 / クロマトグラフィー / バイオ分析 / 分離検出 / 糖鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of high performance bio-separation and analysis systems based on capillary electrophoresis (CE) and microchip electrophoresis (MCE) was investigated, where developments of high performance separation and detection systems using online sample concentration techniques and mass spectrometry (MS) and novel separation fields for separations of proteins and carbohydrates were mainly carried out. Following four categories were most important issues: 1) progress of high performance online sample concentration techniques; 2) improvement of the performance of MCE-MS using an interface integrated microchip with a separation channel for MCE; 3) development of CE/MCE-MS using online sample concentration techniques; 4) improving the performance of CE/MCE with novel selective separation fields.