Split molecular catalyst and its analytical application as a signal amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Toshihiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40253489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshihiko  鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10332868)
IMAHORI Tatsushi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90433515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA / DNAコンジュゲート / 機能性核酸 / アプタマー / DNAzyme / 金属イオン / シクロデキストリン / 触媒反応 / コンジュゲート / 協同性 / 加水分解 / 金属錯体 / 有機分子触媒 / 再構成触媒 / バイナリープローブ / マイケル付加 / スプリット有機分子触媒 / シグナル増幅反応 / Michael付加 / Aldol反応 / プレートリーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemically engineered DNAs, global conformation of which can be modulated in response to specific stimuli, could be allosteric functional DNAs or work as a modulator of the functional nucleic acids such as DNAzymes and aptamers. We showed that two terpyridines built in the DNA backbone form a stable intramolecular 1 : 2 complex, [M(terpy)2]2+, with divalent transition metal ions. Upon complexation, the DNA conjugates adopt a Ω-shape structure in which two distal sequences located outside the terpyridines connect with each other to form a continuous segment with a specific structure or sequence. Such DNA structure is globally controlled by local metal complexation events that can be rationally designed based on general coordination chemistry. This method is regarded as metal ion-directed dynamic sequence edition or DNA splicing. Split DNAzymes with peroxidase-like activity can thus be regulated by several transition metal ions through sequence edition techniques based on the Ω-motif.