Developpment of most advanced portable X-ray powder diffractometre and application to the study of paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Izumi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
Research Collaborator ABE Yoshinari  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 応用化学科助教
OGIDANI Eri  東京理科大学, 総合化学研究科
IZUMI Arisa  東京理科大学, 総合化学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオンサイト分析 / 粉末X腺回折法 / 文化財 / 絵画 / 壁画 / 可視紫外蛍光分析 / 粉末X線回折法 / 考古学 / 美術史 / 岩絵の具 / ポータブル粉末X線回折装置 / 非破壊分析 / 蛍光スペクトル / 紫外可視スペクトル / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 粉末回折分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new type of portable X-ray powder diffractometer suitable for on site analysis of various paintings. X-ray source has utilized polycapillary half lenses, which give parallel X-ray beams and allow precise measurement of the diffraction angles even if a sample surface is not flat such as paintings. This instrument installed SDD detector, which can obtain monochromatic XRD data as well as XRF spectrum from the same sample point. The instrument was brought to the archaeological sites in Egypt and successfully used for identification of pigments of wall paintings in Absuir, Old Kingdom.