Advanced Molecular Transformations by Development of Chiral Organosuperbase Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50217428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機分子触媒 / 水素結合 / 塩基 / 触媒 / 分子認識 / 物質変換 / 反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of much stronger organobase is highly demanded to overcome intrinsic limitation of applicable pro-nucleophiles which have relatively acidic proton at the alpha-position, such as 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds and nitroalkanes. In general, the basicity of the organobases increases with increasing the resonance stability of their conjugate acids, the protonated form of the organobases. For instance, introduction of phosphazene or guanidine subunit(s) to the iminophosphorane core stabilizes its conjugate acid, aminophosphonium cation, to afford a series of phosphazene organosuperbases. However, the iminophosphorane modified by the additional phosphazene or guanidine subunit has never been applied to develop chiral organosuperbase so far. We hence designed a pseudo C2-symmetric P3-phosphazen and bis(guanidino)iminophosphorane as a novel family of chiral phosphazene organosuperbases and successfully developed these molecules.