Synthesis of Porous Two-Dimensional Polymers Utilizing Self-Assembled Monolayers Formed at Solid-Liquid and Air-Liquid Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAHARA Kazukuni  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二次元ポリマー / 自己集合単分子膜 / 固液界面 / 気液界面 / 共有結合形成 / 自己集合 / 単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sheet-like materials of single atom thickness with periodical internal structures are called two-dimensional polymers and have been attracting a great deal of interest with respect to potential applications. In this project, we investigated the synthesis of two-dimensional polymers via three different pathways, (1) C-C bond formation between the butadiyne units of porous molecular networks formed by self-assembly at the liquid-solid interfaces, (2) imine bond formation between the amino groups installed in the porous network formed at the liquid-solid interfaces and the formyl groups of the co-adsorbed guest molecules, (3) linking the monomers having styryl groups self-assembled at the air-water interfaces forming Langmuir membranes. We found positive results indicative of the formation of two-dimensional polymers in the approaches (2) and (3).