Development of novel carbon-carbon bond forming reaction using the control of the reactivity of esters
Project/Area Number |
24350047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Akio 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学連携本部・特任教授(常勤) (20144438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Yoshihiro 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30550115)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エステル / 新規有機合成反応 / 有機合成化学 / 有機合成反応 / 有機化学 / 有機工業化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed Mukaiyama aldol reaction directly using esters. The three components, an ester, a silyl enolate, and a hydrosilane treated with indium triiodide to give the corresponding Mukaiyama aldol product. Indium triiodide accelerates the hydrosilation of esters and the addition of silyl enolates to resulted aldehydes. Various types of esters and silyl enolates were applicable to this reaction system. The use of amides instead of esters effectively provided aminocarbonyl compounds. In addition, we have revealed that a sequential addition of silyl cyanide and ketene silyl acetals to esters was achieved by a gallium trihalide catalyst to produce β-cyano-β-siloxy esters.