Asymmetric Synthesis of Highly Functionalized Chiral Silicon Molecules and Application Thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Igawa Kazunobu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80401529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機ケイ素分子 / ケイ素キラリティー / 生理活性 / キラルケイ素分子 / セロトニン受容タンパク / キラルケイ素化合物 / シラシクロペンテントリオール / 生理活性化合物 / エナンチオ選択的β-脱離反応 / 脱水素水和反応 / 立体化学経路 / 不斉ヒドロシリル化 / オゾン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of novel chiral silicon molecules were synthesized in optically active form by highly enantioselective asymmetric desymmetrization of achiral silicon molecules and further stereoselective transformations. 1) Enantioselective hydrosilylation of dihydrosilanes with a chiral platinum catalyst afforded chiral alkenylhydrosilanes in optically active form up to 86% ee, which were converted into chiral silanols in highly stereoselective manner. 2) Enantioselective beta-elimination of silacyclopentene oxides with a novel chiral lithium amide afforded chiral silacyclopentenols in optically active form up to >98% ee, which were converted in to a variety of chiral silacyclopentane derivatives. One of the synthesized silacyclopentane derivatives showed substantial binding activity to a serotonin receptor protein, in which the silicon chirality is the key structural factor for the binding activity.