Development of Catalytic Reactions involving Late Transition-metal Vinylidene Species Bearing Hard Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Fumitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70252591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kochi Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70396779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキノリノラト錯体 / ロジウム / ビニリデン錯体 / 末端アルキン / シクロブテン類 / シクロペンテン類 / アルキン二量化 / 求核攻撃 / キノリノラート / アミノカルベン / ホスフィン / ヒドロアミノ化 / キノリノラト / ビニリデン / PNO三座配位子 / 二核ロジウム錯体 / キノリノラト配位子 / ロジウム触媒 / 末端アセチレン / 活性メチレン化合物 / アミド化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developments of new catalytic reactions using rhodium-quinolinolato complexes as catalysts have been investigated. We have developed the [Rh(Q)(cod)]-catalyzed 2:1 coupling reaction of terminal alkyne and active methylene compounds leading to cyclopentene derivatives. We found that the coupling of aliphatic alkynes with alkyl acrylates gave cyclobutene derivatives in regioselective manner in high yields. In addition, we synthesized PNO tridentate ligands bearing diphenylphosphinomethylene group at 2-position of the quinolinolate moiety and prepared new types of rhodium complexes having this PNO tridentate ligand.