Establishment of controlled radical polymerization of non-conjugated S-vinyl monomers and creation of novel functional polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideharu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00262600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精密ラジカル重合 / 硫黄含有ポリマー / 刺激応答性ポリマー / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 微粒子 / ブロック共重合体 / 自己組織化 / 交互共重合体 / 高分子合成 / リビング重合 / ラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel sulfur-containing functional polymers by controlled radical polymerization of non-conjugated S-vinyl monomers. Thermoresponsive block copolymers and organic-inorganic hybrids having sulfonic acid groups were synthesized by RAFT polymerization of vinyl sulfonate ester derivatives, followed by deprotection. RAFT polymerization of S-vinyl sulfide derivatives afforded novel sulfur-containing polymers having well-defined structures, block copolymers having two distinct optoelectronic functionalities, alternating copolymers with alternating arrangement of specific functional groups, core cross-linked nanoparticles with π-conjugate cores and thermoresponsive shell, thiazole-containing polymers having the ability to form metal complexations.