Precision design of functional materials with nanoscale molecular heterojunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takanori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70281970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsへテロ接合 / 自己組織化 / 分子集合体 / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 分子性固体 / 超分子化学 / 有機化学 / ヘテロ接合 / 超分子科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at providing new design strategies to achieve controlled synthesis of organic materials with a nanoscale heterojunction of electronically different molecular units. We developed new organic semiconductors composed of electron donor and acceptor units as a component for donor/acceptor-type polymers applicable to organic solar cells. We found liquid crystalline molecules, having an extended pi-conjugated core and purposely-designed side chains, adopt homeotropic columnar orientation, beneficial for bilayer-type solar cells with a large-area heterojunction. We also showed that a particular space-filling design, relying on 2D nested hexagonal packing of a triptycene derivative allows the formation of large-area thin films with exceptionally long-range 2D structural integrity up to the centimeter length scale. Suitable modification of the triptycene building block would enable precision synthesis of new functional materials with molecular level heterojunctions.