A New Synthetic Method of Polymers by Photo-induced Selective Switching from Radical Polymerization to Coupling Reaction
Project/Area Number |
24350057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リビングラジカル重合 / ラジカルカップリング反応 / 光反応 / 高分子合成 / テレケリックポリマー / テルル / TERP / グリーンケミストリー / ラジカル重合 / ラジカルカップリング / 精密高分子合成 / ラジカル / カップリング反応 / ラジカル反応 / 中央官能基化ポリマー / ミクトアームポリマー / 制御重合 / 二量化 / ブロック共重合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new synthetic method of structurally well-controlled symmetric polymers has been developed by photo-induced selective switching from living radical polymerization to radical coupling reaction. Polymers with controlled molecular weight were prepared by organotellurium-meidated living radical polymerization (TERP), and photolysis of the resulting polymers in the presence of dienes giving the coupling products in good to excellent yields. The high coupling efficiency can be ascribed to the high quantum yield of radical generation from organotellurium compounds. Structurally well-controlled telechelic polymers, block copolymers, and mid-chain functionalized polymers were successfully synthesized by this method.