Domino-type precision synthesis of star-shaped polymers with multiple functions: Innovative one-shot synthesis via a simple mixing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanaoka Shokyoku  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10275167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords星型ポリマー / リビング重合 / カチオン重合 / 温度応答性ポリマー / ドミノ合成 / ワンショット合成 / 界面機能制御 / 高速精密合成 / 刺激応答性 / ビニルエーテル / スチレン類 / スチレン誘導体 / ワンステップ合成 / ビニルエー / スチレン誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated successful examples of one-shot feeding methods for star polymer synthesis. One is based on monomer reactivity difference. In a reaction of a monomer and a less reactive crosslinker, copolymerization proceeded selectively when a reactivity difference was appropriate, yielding a well-defined functional star polymer. The other method is a reaction in a biphasic system, in which the first-stage polymerization proceeded almost exclusively in a common organic solution phase, while the crosslinker was dissolved in the other fluorinated solvent. Vigorous stirring the solution induced nearly quantitative star polymer formation. The resulting star polymers were highly effective for controlling and/or altering surface properties.