Polymer Function Based on Hierarchical Dynamics at Non-equilibrium Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20325509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Hisao  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50376696)
ODA Yukari  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20625595)
平井 智康  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (60585917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子 / 液体界面 / 分子鎖熱運動性 / 界面選択分光 / 凝集構造 / 分子運動 / 界面分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the outermost surface, aggregation states of polymers generally tend to alter to their most stable ones in response to their surrounding environment. Such could be attained even at a temperature being much lower than the bulk glass transition temperature. Chains at the outermost region are in part dissolved in the liquid phase and/or swollen due to the sorption of liquid molecules. Combining various surface sensitive experimental techniques, we have found that there exists the mobility gradient along the direction normal to the interface. The α process arisen form the segmental motion in the interfacial region is faster than the bulk β process at a given temperature. The extent of the surface reorganization might be explained in terms of the interfacial energy. Regulating the polymer mobility at the interface, the platelet adhesion on the polymer film can be controlled.