Preparation of Functional Supramolecular Bio-based Materials by Means of Vine-twining Polymerization Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Jun-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30241722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO KAZUYA  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオベース材料 / 酵素触媒重合 / 超分子 / アミロース / ゲル / フィルム / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed the preparation of new functional supramolecular bio-based materials by means of the vine-twining polymerization approach for synthesis of amylose-polymer inclusion complexes in phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic polymerization field. When the vine-twining polymerization was conducted by the phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic polymerization in the presence of graft copolymers having hydrophobic polyester graft chains and hydrophilic main chains, such as carboxymethyl cellulose and poly(glutamic acid), inclusion complexes of amylose with the graft chains between the intermolecular graft copolymers were formed, which acted as cross-linking points, to produce supramolecular hydrogels. The hydrogels were further converted into cryogel, ion gel, and film by appropriate procedures. The hydrogel also showed macroscopic healing behavior by the formation of inclusion complexes at the interfaces through the enzymatic polymerization.