Self assembling of emissive nano-metal compounds induced by small organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Katsuaki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスター / 発光 / 分子認識 / センサー / 自己集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we studied the optical properties of water-soluble luminescent cadmium chalcogenide clusters coated by hydrophilic poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) units. Through the study on electronic absorption and photoluminescence spectra of a series of Cd10Se4(SR)10 clusters bearing directly-attached PEG units of various chain lengths, we showed that the surrounding PEG environments can electronically affect the properties of the inorganic core. Typically, the absorption bands exhibit a continuous blue shift as the increase of the PEG chain length. The chain length dependencies were also observed in the photoluminescence properties, particularly in the excitation spectra. We also studied the aggregation-induced emission enhancement of the clusters, and found that the direct-type PEG-modified clusters form aggregates upon treatment with lipophilic phenols through weak non-bonding interaction, showing notable emission enhancement in aqueous media.