Chirality amplification through unique crystallization - supersaturated solution, melt and crystal co grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA REIKO  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (90186552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキラリティー / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 超分子結晶 / 結晶多形 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
100% chirality amplification was achieved by crystallization of super-cooled melt of 2-(4-chlorophenylthio)-3-methyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one) (p-Cl) which always produces achiral crystals from conventional crystallization, using one chiral crystal of its methyl analogue as a seed. Chiral crystals thus induced however go back to the achiral form by facile thermal or mechanical stimuli. The reason underneath was studied with DSC and DFT calculation. Photocyclization reaction of the chiral crystals of p-Cl exhibited enantio-selectivity at its early stage.