Exploration of Novel Chiral Science based on Light, Magnetic Field and Vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20282022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMBA Fujihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20251473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキラリティー / 磁気キラル二色性 / 流体力学 / 光化学 / ホモキラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated magneto-chiral dichroism (MChD) and mechanical rotation-induced chirality.
We succeeded in observing MChD for photosynthetic bacteria and chiral chlorin J-aggregates, respectively. In addition, we constructed a novel MChD measurement system based on the pulse electromagnet, and proposed that peptide compounds with the exciton chirality should show MChD stronger than aromatic amino acids.
Fluid motions resulting from the mechanical rotation of a rotary evaporator were investigated by numerical analyses. Based on analyses of the circular dichroism spectra, we also calculated the supramolecular structure of the chiral J-aggregates of water-soluble porphyrins, and found that the helical chirality of the chiral J-aggregates was consistent with that of the calculated fluid motions.