Construction of capsule-like coorporative molecular recognizing structures from saccharide-recognizing host molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ABE Hajime  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (10324055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUYE Masahiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60211752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖認識 / ホスト分子 / カプセル型分子 / 集積構造 / フェノール / ピリジン / 繊維状構造 / トリフェノール / 水素結合 / 自己組織化 / 糖 / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / エチニルピリジン / 大環状化合物 / 薗頭反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying artificial host molecules as parts, higher-order structures such as capsule-like and fibril structures have been built. Coordinative groups were introduced on the ortho positions of triphenolic host molecules, and the product tridentates were treated with a Pd(II) precursor to give M3L2-type capsule-like complex, which showed host ability. Macrocyclic host molecules consisted of 2,6- and 3,6-pyridylene rings were observed to self-associate by pi-stacking, and AFM images showed fibril structures. Tricationic derivative incorporated melamine with self-aggregate into cotton-like structure.