Design of metal complexes with organic ligand bearing photo-sensitive moieties and its application to catalytic transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Makoto  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40273601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords錯体 / 光反応 / 反応場 / ルイス酸 / 共役 / 有機合成反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The boron compounds are abundant but less effective for catalyst. We have synthesized a new boron compounds with cage-shaped organic framework with photo-sensitive moieties. The newly synthesized cage-shaped boron compounds acted as a catalyst for some organic reactions. The selective reaction of aromatic compounds over aliphatic compounds was accomplished due to the pi-pocket moiety around the boron center in the complex. Introduction of benzofuran moiety into cage-shaped borate led to the photo-sensitive catalyst. In fact, irradiation of UV light to the reaction of silly enolate with aldehyde in the presence of the benzofuran-based catalyst made the increased catalytic activity. Irradiation of black-light also increased the yield of the product. The synthesized complexes were fully analyzed by X-ray crystallography and theoretical calculation.